Privacy Policy

Tech Grid Asia Pte Ltd respects your privacy. References in the Privacy Policy to “Tech Grid Asia”, “we”, “us”, “our” or “the Company” are to Tech Grid. The page in https://www.techgrid.co is used to inform website visitors regarding Tech Grid Asia policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Data if anyone decided to use our Services and website. The Personal Data that we collect are used for providing and improving the Service. Tech Grid Asia will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy applies to the Site and Services offered by Tech Grid Asia and we adhere to data regulations such as Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2012 and other related regulatory in Singapore.

By signing up to the use of our Service, you are agreeing to be bound by the terms and conditions of this privacy policy and all terms and conditions incorporated by reference in this Privacy Policy. Any user’s use or continued use of the Company’s Services constitutes acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Definitions

“We”, “us”, “our” or “the Company” in the Privacy policy refer to Tech Grid Asia Pte Ltd

“Services” in the Privacy policy refer to use of the Company’s Services rendered but not limited to products, websites, mobile applications and or other software applications that the Company might be providing “Personal Data” in the Privacy policy refers to certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • First name and last name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Business name
  • Website URL
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Any personal data you post on our website
  • Data about how you use this website
  • Technical data such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, time zone settings and other technology on the devise you use to access our website
  • Any information that you directly provide to us whether through our contact form, over the phone, by email or otherwise
  • Cookies and Usage Data

“Site Usage Information” in the Privacy Policy may include the browser and operating system you are using, the URL or advertisement that referred you to Company’s Site, the search terms you entered into a search engine that led you to Company’s Site (if applicable).

“Cookies” in the Privacy refer to a bundle of data that are used to identify your computer as you use a computer network.

Collection of Personal Data from Service Visitors.

The Company may ask you to provide “Personal Data” (information that identifies you as a specific individual, such as, but not limited to, your name or e-mail address and other contact information), and information necessary to facilitate financial transactions between Company and you (such as, but not limited to, financial account numbers). The Company may also collect demographic information (such as, but not limited to, your age, occupation, postal code, or similar information), certain information about your preferences and interests, customer questions and support information, and other information collected through surveys, requests, and forms made available on the Site. If the Company combines these types of other information about you with Personal Data, the Company will treat the combined information as Personal Data under this Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Policy of the Company as stated hereunder shall not apply vis-à-vis such data and/or information as a user(s) may disclose to another User(s), and shall at all times adhere to the Privacy Data Protection Act 2021 guidelines and or other regulatory of Singapore.

Cookies and Tracking and Similar Technologies

In addition to any Personal Data or other information that you choose to submit to the Site, the Company and Company’s third-party service providers, including any third-party content, advertising, and analytics providers, may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect certain information about your use of the Site whenever you visit or interact with the Site

The Company may use Site Usage Information for a variety of purposes, including enhancing or otherwise improving the Site and Company’s products and services. The Company may associate Site Usage Information with you as a specific and identifiable person. When the Company does so, The Company treats the combined information as Personal Data and will duly adhere to the regulatory in Singapore

How The Company Collects Information:

Cookies. The Company use the information provided by the cookies to change the way Company’s website looks to you; to keep you logged in to certain areas of the website; and to collect demographic data about where visitors to Company’s website go and how they behave. The Company does not use this data to identify Users individually. Cookie information may be shared with, and used by, Company’s Partners in the following circumstances: to enable them to assist the Company in marketing and providing Company’s services.

Customer Inquiries. If you contact the Company about a problem or with a question, the Company may ask you for specific information related to the reason you have contacted the Company (Customer Inquiry Information). This information may be tied or input into your Registration and Billing Information.

Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Site, such as the specific links you click on, where your mouse moves, what advertising you clicked to direct you to the Site, and other information that is relevant. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your Device from Company’s server or a third-party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Site, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter. Embedded Scripts may collect information that you enter into forms on Company’s website, which may be used by the Company for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Social Media. The Company’s website includes social media features (such as the Facebook “Like” button). These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on Company’s website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets may be hosted by a third party or directly on Company’s website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the feature.

In addition, the Company may use a variety of other technologies that collect similar information for security and fraud detection purposes

The Use of the Information Collected

The Company may share non-personally identifiable information, such as aggregated user statistics, with third parties in Company’s discretion. The Company does not share your Personal Data with third parties for those third parties’ marketing purposes unless the Company first provides you with the opportunity to opt-in or opt-out of such sharing. The Company may share the information the Company has collected about you, including Personal Data, as disclosed at the time you provide your information, with your consent, as described in this Privacy Policy, and in the following circumstances:

Promotions

The Company may offer sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions (any, a “Promotion”) that may require registration. By participating in a Promotion, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern that Promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you, including, except where prohibited by law, allowing the sponsor(s) of the Promotion to use your name, voice, likeness, or other indicia of persona in advertising or marketing associated with the Promotion. If you choose to enter a Promotion, your Personal Data may be disclosed to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such Promotion, including, without limitation, in connection with winner selection, prize fulfilment, and as required by law or permitted by the Promotion’s official rules, such as on a winners list.

Legal Reasons

The Company may access, preserve and share information about customers with companies, organizations, governmental entities or individuals outside of the Company if the Company believe, in good faith, that the law requires Company to do so. This may include, but is not limited to, responding to subpoenas, court orders or other legal processes (such as law enforcement requests). The Company may also access, preserve and share information about customers as necessary to: (i) establish or exercise the Company’s legal rights or defend against any legal claim including threatened claims involving Company based on the anonymity of a domain name; (ii) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected fraud or other illegal activities; (iii) prevent death or serious physical harm to any person; or (iv) investigate violations of Company’s Terms of Service.

Business Transfers

The Company may share information, including Personal Data, with its parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates, primarily for business and operational purposes. The Company may also disclose and transfer your information, including Personal Data: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Site or applicable database; or (ii) if the Company (or any of its affiliated, parent, or subsidiary companies) assigns its rights regarding any of your information to a third party; or (iii) in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of certain of Company’s ownership interests, assets, or both, or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process.

Third Party Analytic Providers and Ad Servers

The Site may contain content served by third parties and the Company works with vendors (including network advertisers, ad agencies, and analytics companies) to provide with information regarding traffic on the Site, to serve advertisements, including Company’s advertisements elsewhere online, and to provide the Company with information regarding the use of the Site and the effectiveness of Company’s advertisements. For example, if you clicked on one of Company’s advertisements that led you to the Site, Company’s service provider(s) may be able to tell the Company information about your interaction, such as, but not limited to: which advertisement you clicked on, where you were viewing the advertisement, how often you viewed or clicked on it, and so forth. In connection with serving content and providing analytics and advertisement services, third parties may collect certain information about your visits to the Site or other websites. Some of these parties may collect Personal Data when you visit the Site or other websites or services.

Changing your information, Preference and Subscriptions

Correcting/Updating Personal Data. If a customer’s information changes, or if a customer no longer desires Company’s Services, the Company will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that customer’s Personal Data in Company’s records.

Opt Out. By default, customers will receive invoices (if any), any system updates, the Company newsletters and other mailings. Customers are able to opt out of newsletters and mailings by using the unsubscribe link in any promotional email or as otherwise provided in the communication. Please note that customers may not opt out of receiving important system notifications or emails about their accounts.

Public Forums. Please remember that any information you may disclose or post on public areas of Company’s websites or the Internet, becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose Personal Data in these public areas. To request removal of your Personal Data from Company’s community forums or testimonials, contact the Company by email at corporate@techgrid.co In cases whereby the Company may not be able to remove your Personal Data, the Company will let you know why the Company is unable to do so with a valid reason.

Data Security

The Company takes commercially reasonable steps to the best of its abilities to protect your Personal Data by all means. However, no data transmission over the Internet, wireless transmission, or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that the Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information the Company collects. You use Company’s Site and provide the Company with your information at your own risk. The Company’s employees are required to keep information covered by this Privacy Policy confidential unless disclosure is authorized in this Privacy Policy, or by you.

The Company’s Sites and Services and mobile apps are distributed apps by nature. The hosting location is operated mainly in Singapore. If you are located in elsewhere outside of Singapore, please be aware that any information you provide to the Company may be transferred to and processed in other countries. By using the Site, or providing the Company with any information, you consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in other countries.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to change, discontinue, alter or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. The Company encourage you to periodically review or refresh this page for the latest information on Company’s privacy practice.

The Company reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and in any manner. The Company encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on Company’s privacy practice. The Company shall not be liable to any user(s) for any modifications, suspension or discontinuance of the Services.

The continued use of this Website will constitute your consent to such amendment/modification.

If you have any questions about Company’s privacy practices, please feel free to contact the Company by e-mail, at corporate@techgrid.co